SOCIAL SECURITY – DEDUCTIONS & EXEMPTIONS
[…] 18 USC 242 and 42 USC 1983 provides that: “Whoever, under color of law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, …shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 42 USC 1983 further provides that a violator “shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.”

42 USC 408 provides that: “Whoever… (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the Social Security Number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”

***

How To Open A Bank Account Without A Social Security Number. Sue The Bank If They Refuse – Receive At Least $1,000 Plus Attorney’s Fees

Congress passed the Privacy Act in 1974 to increase the privacy of individuals.