SOCIAL SECURITY – DEDUCTIONS & EXEMPTIONS
[…] The IRS code defines a disclaimer here:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/2518

It’s a felony for a potential employer to force disclosure of a Social Security Number. See: 42 USC 408 A-8

***

SOCIAL SECURITY – SSN – EXEMPTION
To Financial Institutions and Account Holders
Regarding the Possession and Use of Social Security Numbers

There is no law requiring a person to obtain, have or use a Social Security Number to open, use or maintain a bank account or to perform bank transaction in the United States.

31 CFR 103.33 requires financial institutions to include a “notation in the record” that a customer lacks a Social Security Number or certain other identification.

31 CFR 103.34 provides: “In the event that a bank has been unable to secure…the required information, (I) it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation of this section if it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification. and (II) it maintains a list containing the names, addresses, and account numbers of the persons from whom it has been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the Secretaries directed by him.”