The Trump Indictment Is A ‘Violation Of Federal Law’
[…] All this violated the President’s Sixth Amendment rights to effective assistance of counsel and warrants yet another ground for immediate dismissal.

But all that aside, in their efforts to stop Trump, Prosecutor Jack Smith, Attorney General Merrick Garland, and their federal minions have violated federal law, and specifically the Hatch Act. Let’s explore that in a bit more detail.

Specifically, 5 U.S. Code § 7323 -provides:

(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), an employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not —

(1)use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election;

This provision of the United States Code prohibits a United States government agent or employee — a category applying to Jack Smith and his ostensible supervisor Garland — from using their “official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”