Judge Denies Biden DOJ Request for Mar-a-Lago search warrant affidavit remain “fully sealed.”
[…] The search warrant lists three crimes, which are summarized in import by the legal analyst TechnoFog:

  • 18 USC § 793 – also called the Espionage Act. This statute “prohibits communicating, transmitting, or delivering to any person not entitled to receive it ‘any document, writing, … or note relating to the national defense,’ or attempting to do so.”1
  • 18 USC § 2071. This law prohibits the removal of “any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office. . .”
  • 18 USC § 1519. This statute prohibits the destruction of “any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.” As you can imagine, the press is giddy with allegations the former President violated the Espionage Act..

The FBI’s search warrant can be viewed in full below.

There is an attachment that proves that the FBI’s search warrant was overly broad.